Posted by: luisabaldwin | June 7, 2012

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR PANAMA ARE NOW MUCH, MUCH EASIER!

EXTRA, EXTRA – READ ALL ABOUT IT!

Panama City is a thriving entrepreneurial city with a robust economy, in short, the country is smoking hot. Cia.gov states, “unemployment dropped from 12% to less than 3% of the labor force in 2011.  I would put money down on an unemployment rate of 0% for 2012 as Panama has now resorted to importing labor.   Job opportunities abound.  The government is actively investing in infrastructure. Panama is building roads, bridges, airports, a subway in Panama City, and most importantly, the Panama Canal expansion.  And now, living, working, and retirement in Panama is easy.  Think out of the box.  There are jobs to be had.

IMPORTANT NEWS FLASH

I am so pleased to bring you this great news!  The government of Panama has changed the visa requirements to attract a much-needed foreign skilled work force.  Living and working or retiring as a permanent resident has gotten a whole lot easier.  Don Winner, who writes for Panama-guide.com broke the story first and deserves the credit.  With his permission, I would like to offer his story directly for your perusal.

New Executive Order Makes It Easier To Obtain Permanent Residency Status in Panama

Monday, May 21 2012 @ 07:14 PM COT

Contributed by: Don Winner
http://www.panama-guide.com/article.php/20120521191423780

The Panama Canal is under expansion construction. Lots of jobs!

Wow. Today Executive Order 343 of 16 May 2012 was published in the Official Gazette, “that creates within the immigration category of Permanent Resident, the sub-category of Permanent Resident in the form of foreign nationals from specific countries that maintain friendly, professional, economic, and investment relationships with the Republic of Panama.

Executive Summary – Short Answer Up Front: The government of Panama has just created an entirely new immigration sub-category to make it easier for citizens from specific countries to obtain Permanent Residency status. Within this status newly qualified permanent residents will be able to exercise professional or economic activities – such as create a business or get a job. I suspect the “hand brake” will be the Ministry of Labor, so if they ever need to in the future they can either shut down or slow down the granting of work permits. But anyway, this is it. This is the big move I have been expecting for years. This is what the government of Panama has decided to do in order to ease their shortage of qualified workers. This move will allow the economy of Panama to keep growing. The text of the Executive Order is full of references to contributing to the growth of the Panamanian economy. Read on, kind folk, because it just got a whole lot easier to move to Panama, and to live here and work here as a Permanent Resident, if you’re carrying the right color of passport. (more)

Start your own business! Craig, an American ex-pat did. Now, after working hard, he owns two of the most successful restaurants in Boquete.

What’s Going On? Article One of Executive Order says “To create within the immigration category of Permanent Resident, the sub-category of Permanent Resident in the category as foreign nationals from specific countries that maintain friendly, professional, economic, and investment relationships with the Republic of Panama.”

What Countries Are On The List? Article Two of Executive Order 343 provides a specific list of the countries covered;

Germany
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Brazil
Belgium
Canada
Spain
United States
Slovakia
France
Finland
“The Low Countries”
Ireland
Japan
Norway
Czechoslovakia
Switzerland
Singapore
Uruguay
Chile
Sweden

How To Apply: Article 3 of Executive Order 343 tells foreigners how to apply for this category as a Permanent Resident. Specifically, “The foreigners who solicit this permission as foreign nationals from specific countries, that maintain friendly, professional, economic, and investment relationships with the Republic of Panama, who have as a goal of exercising economic or professional activities of any type, should comply with the requisites established in Article 28 of Decree Law 3 of 22 February 2008, and provide the following;

1. Three passport sized photographs;

2. Document that demonstrates the purpose of requiring the permanent residency, according to the professional or economic activity that will be realized;

3. Proof of the economic solvency of the applicant, which will be demonstrated by providing the following;

a. A banking certificate or bank account statement from the past month that reflects an account balance of no less than four digits, or that demonstrates your income, that’s acceptable to the National Immigration Service;

4. A copy of the identification card or residency card from your country.

5. A letter of responsibility, if necessary;

6. Documentation to verify kinship, if you have dependents.

Dependents and Family Members: Article 4 of Executive Order 343 describes the requirements for bringing your dependents and family members with you to Panama; “The applicant can include in their application as dependents their spouse, minor children under 18 years of age, family members with disabilities, and parents who are dependents. Adult children aged 18 to 25 can be applied for as dependents, as long as it can be proven that they are studying in a regular manner and that they are under the economic dependency of the applicant. The foreigner who proves to have the tutelage or guardianship or custody of a minor can apply for them as a dependent.

You Can Work, But You’ve Got To Stay Legal: Article 5 of Executive Order 343 gives a warning, saying “Those foreigners who wish to take advantage of this permission as a Permanent Resident in the category as foreign nationals from specific countries that maintain friendly, professional, economic, and investment relationships with the Republic of Panama must comply with all Panamanian legal norms and regulations in the areas of commercial, labor, or any other type, according to the professional or economic activity that will be realized.” In other words, whatever you’re going to do, you have to comply with all applicable Panamanian commercial and labor laws.

You’ve Got To Apply With Immigration: Article 6 of Executive Order 343 says “The applications for permission as Permanent Resident in the category as foreign nationals from specific countries that maintain friendly, professional, economic, and investment relationships with the Republic of Panama, can only be presented to the National Immigration Service.”

And That’s Pretty Much It: Here is a link to Executive Order 343 in it’s original Spanish, so you can read it for yourself if you like. I think this will pretty much do away with the need for people to be living in Panama as permanent tourists, and making those trips across the border every six months to reset your tourist status. It appears that Panama has used this mechanism to open up the doors to foreigners, to allow them to come here and live as documented Permanent Residents, as long as you’re from one of the countries on that list. Once you have your Permanent Residency status, then you can apply for a work permit from the Ministry of Labor, and get a job. Or, you can create your own business and hire a bunch of Panamanians. Anyway, this one is an important game changer (I think) – which is why I dropped everything to translate it at 8:30 pm. And remember, you heard it here first…

Copyright 2012 by Don Winner for Panama-Guide.com. Go ahead and use whatever you like as long as you credit the source. Salud.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: